Connect

Website data privacy

The InterVenture website is subject to Swiss data protection legislation, in particular the provisions of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP). For visitors from outside Switzerland, our website may also be subject to foreign data protection legislation. We believe that the privacy of our website visitors is extremely important. The following statement therefore provides information on how we handle personal data on our website.

Users can visit our website without having to provide any information about their person. We only store access data in our server log files which does not allow us to draw any direct conclusions about the identity of specific individuals. Amongst other things, this data includes the names of the pages visited, the date and time of access, the volume of data transmitted and the internet service provider used. We use this data exclusively for the purpose of ensuring trouble-free accessibility to our website and in order to improve our website.

Contact by the visitor

We collect personal data if website visitors contact us, for example via our contact form, and thus voluntarily provide us with information such as their name and e-mail address. The personal data collected in this context is determined by the information requested in each case.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files that are permanently or temporarily stored on the computers of visitors when visiting our website. The purpose of the cookies is specifically to provide a statistical analysis of the use of our website in order to allow for improvements to be made. Website visitors can disable the use of cookies on our website, in whole or in part, in their browser’s cookie or privacy settings at any time. If cookies are disabled, however, website visitors may no longer be able to access all of our website’s functions.

Services of Google and other third-party providers

Google
We use DoubleClick, Google Analytics, Google AdWords, Google Fonts, Google Maps, Google Remarketing and YouTube, services provided by Google Inc., a US company, and its subsidiaries (hereinafter referred to together as ‘Google’). The purpose of these Google services is to provide a statistical analysis of the use of our website to allow us to continually improve our site. The above-mentioned Google services also enable us, in some cases, to display tailored promotional offers to our website visitors.

Google Fonts allows for the integration of fonts on our website. Google Maps allows for the integration of maps on our website. YouTube allows for the integration of videos on our website.

Amongst other things, the listed Google services use cookies which enable us to record individual use of our website. All data relating to the Google services is transmitted to Google in the United States of America (USA) for analysis. If necessary, Google will transmit the data to third parties insofar as this is required by law or insofar as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. The IP addresses of our website visitors will also be sent to Google as part of the Google Analytics service. On our website, we use a configured version of Google Analytics that only records the website visitor’s IP address in a truncated form and, therefore, anonymously.

Website visitors can disable the use of cookies for the listed Google services on our website, in whole or in part, in their browser’s cookie or privacy settings at any time. Alternatively, our customers can prevent their use of our website being analysed via the ‘Google Analytics’ service by downloading and installing the corresponding Google browser plugin which is available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This installs an ‘opt-out cookie’. Information on data protection in connection with Google services can be found in the Google Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Social plugins from Facebook and other social media platforms

Our website features social plugins from the US-based company Facebook Inc. and its subsidiaries (hereinafter referred to together as ‘Facebook’) as well as another US-based company Twitter Inc. (hereinafter referred to as ‘Twitter’). We also use the Google+ social plugins of Google on our website and integrate contents from Instagram, a Facebook offering, on our website. Our customers acknowledge that information in this regard may be sent to the USA.

Further information on data protection in connection with the social plugins of Facebook and Twitter and the Google+ social plugins can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php and https://twitter.com/privacy as well as at https://developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy#policies.

Further information on data protection in connection with Instagram can be found at https://instagram.com/legal/privacy/.

Right of information

In accordance with Swiss data protection legislation, our website visitors have a right to – generally free – information about personal data relating to them that we process or store. Our website visitors also have the right to request that personal data stored by us be corrected or deleted. If our website visitors have any concerns in this regard, they are welcome to contact us using the contact information shown under ‘Company details’ at https://www.interventure.info/contact/.